CG Students Excel at Virtually-Held Regional and State Science Fairs

 

Ten Upper School students receive top honors for their innovative research projects.

Despite the limitations imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic – including limited in-person access to their advisors and teachers as well the school’s science facilities – students from Catlin Gabel’s Upper School produced scientific research that garnered top honors at regional and state-level science fairs.

Ten students received awards in a variety of science categories at the regional Gresham-Barlow Science Expo, held March 5-12. In addition to awards for their research in specific science categories, Catlin Gabel students were also recognized with the award for Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student (Grace Chen ’22) and the OSU General Scholarship (Nayan Murthy ’22). The Honorable Mention Award in Engineering was given to a team comprised of students from both Catlin (Eva Vu-Stern ’24) and Jesuit (Nesara Shree). Students can participate in State if they place in the top of their category; Seven Catlin Gabel students advanced to state.

The Northwest Science Expo, the state-level science research competition for Oregon, was held April 1-9. All seven students received awards, and five were given special recognition in the form of outstanding achievement awards or scholarships.

One Catlin Gabel student competing at state, Peter Ye ’22, has advanced to the International Science and Engineering Fair (Regeneron ISEF), which will be held May 3-6, 2021.

At the regional and state competitions, students submitted their projects for judging and had 24 hours to respond to questions. If selected by the judges, they were interviewed for placement in their category. A second round of interviews were conducted if students were being considered for “best in fair” or for the international competition.

Below is a complete list of all Catlin Gabel students who placed at the regional and state-level science events. 

Gresham-Barlow Science Expo Regional Awards (March 5-12, 2021)

  • Animal and Plant Sciences 2nd: Emma Clark ’21
  • Animal and Plant Sciences 1st: Isabel Vestergaard ’21
  • Chemistry 2nd: Jade Mees ’21
  • Chemistry 1st: Nayan Murthy ’22
  • Computer Science and Robotics 3rd: Grace Chen ’22
  • Engineering Honorable Mention: Nesara Shree (Jesuit) and Eva Vu-Stern ’24
  • Mathematical Sciences 2nd: Peter Ye ’22
  • Medical and Health Sciences 3rd: Tiffany Toh ’21
  • Medical and Health Sciences 2nd: Annie Chang ’23
  • Sustainable Development Award: Grace Chen ’22
  • Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student: Grace Chen ’22
  • OSU General Scholarship ($2000 non-renewable): Nayan Murthy ’22

Northwest Science Expo State Awards (April 1-9, 2021)

  • Animal Sciences Honorable Mention: Emma Clark ’21
  • Chemistry Honorable Mention: Jade Mees ’21
  • Chemistry Honorable Mention: Nayan Murthy ’22
  • Computer Science and Robotics Honorable Mention: Grace Chen ’22
  • Mathematical Science 1st Place: Peter Ye ’22
  • Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention: Annie Chang ’23
  • Medicine and Health Sciences 3rd Place: Tiffany Toh ’21
  • Mu Alpha Theta Award: Peter Ye ’22
  • Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student: Grace Chen ’22
  • Outstanding Applied OR Practical Chemistry Project by a Junior or Senior: Nayan Murthy ’22 ($250)
  • Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics: Tiffany Toh ’21, Annie Chang ’23 ($100 each)
  • Lewis and Clark $25000 Scholarship (Renewable): Peter Ye ’22
  • Oregon State University General Scholarship ($5000 non-renewable): Peter Ye ’22
  • Regeneron ISEF Finalist: Peter Ye ’22