Catlin Gabel School Website Privacy Statement

Catlin Gabel School (“Catlin Gabel,” “we,” or “our”) is committed to protecting the personally identifiable informationof its students, donors, and visitors (“you” or “your”) of the Caitlin Gabel website, www. catlin.edu (“Website”). Your access to and use of the Catlin Gabel Website and services offered by Catlin Gabel is subject to this Privacy Statement. If you choose to visit the Website, you do so at your own initiative and at your own risk and you are responsible for complying with all applicable local laws and you waive any causes of action, suits, penalties, fines, losses, damages, costs, or expenses, including attorneys fees, that may arise under your local laws.

Use of Personally identifiable Information

We do not collect any personally identifiable information through the Website unless you voluntarily provide it by sending us e-mail, participating in a survey, or completing an online form. Personally identifiable information submitted will not be transferred to any non-affiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection. When you submit personally identifiable information it is used only for the purpose stated at the time of collection.

Privacy of Children on the Catlin Gabel Website

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that Catlin Gabel inform parents and legal guardians about how Catlin Gabel collects, uses, and discloses personally identifiable information from children under thirteen (13) years of age; and that Catlin Gabel obtains the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under thirteen (13) years of age to use certain features of the Catlin Gabel Website. When the term "parent" is used below, it is meant to include legal guardians.

Catlin Gabel is committed to protecting the privacy of Catlin Gabel students and their families. Catlin Gabel does not post the full names of students on the public pages of our Website. Images of students are used on the public pages of our Website; however, those students are not identified by name. Within the Login pages of the Website, use of students' full names is allowed and students may be identified by full name in images.

Catlin Gabel will apply material changes in our Privacy Statement only in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parental consent. If you need further assistance, please contact Catlin Gabel with your questions or comments by contacting us via email at webmaster@catlin.edu or by mail at 8825 SW Barnes Road, Portland, Oregon 97225.

NOTICE: Please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children's privacy online.

Consent

Where consent for the use and disclosure of personally identifiable information is required, we will seek consent from the appropriate person. In the case of a student’s personally identifiable information, we will seek the consent from the student and/or parent depending on the circumstances and the student’s mental ability and maturity to understand the consequences of the proposed use and disclosure.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” your preferences such as calendar settings and site bookmarks on a site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our Website. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies, or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our Website may make certain functions unavailable to you.

Log Files

Like most standard websites, we use website statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyze trends in how our Website is accessed and utilized. Information monitored includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our Website via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use it to identify high-use or low-use areas of the Website, pinpoint problem areas of the Website, analyze broad demographic trends in our visitors, and make decisions about how to make it easier for people to find and navigate our Website.

Links

This Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Security

This Website takes every precaution to protect your personally identifiable information. Whenever you submit personally identifiable information (such as contact information or credit card info) via online forms, registration, or online purchase, upon submission that information is encrypted via the highest level of SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) available. Servers that store your personally identifiable information are in a secure environment. Under no circumstances are your credit card numbers permanently stored on our Website servers.

Non-secured Communications

Some posts to discussion forums, discussion boards, and comments to blogs, are viewable by other users. When these areas are not in a password protected area, they may be viewable by the general public. Please be aware of this when posting personal information in these areas.

California Residents

Section 22575 of the California Business & Professions Code requires website and online service operators to disclose whether they honor web browser “Do Not Track” settings. We do not authorize third parties to track, collect, or to use your Information over time and across third party websites for online behavioral advertising placement purposes. Because there is not yet an industry standard as to how to respond to “web browser do not track signals,” and because we do not authorize third parties to track, collect, or to use your personal information over time and across third party websites for online behavioral advertising placement purposes, we currently do not take action in response to such browser signals. For more information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

We need to disclose to you that we would obtain your consent before sharing your personally identifiable information for marketing purposes. Effective January 1, 2005, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if an individual who is a California resident has provided Personal Information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such an individual's Personal Information to a third-party and knows or should have known that such third-party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what Personal Information was shared and with whom it was shared. Any request for a disclosure required under this California law should be sent to us via email at webmaster@catlin.edu or by mail at 8825 SW Barnes Road, Portland, Oregon 97225.

Please note that under this law, we are not required to respond to a customer's request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any request that is not sent to the email or mailing address designated above.

International Visitors

The Catlin Gabel Website and services offered therefrom are hosted in and provided from the United States. We comply with the privacy laws of the U.S. and make no representation that this Privacy Statement comply with the laws of any other jurisdiction. If you use the Website and/or the services from the European Union, Canada, or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EU, Canada, and some other regions. By providing personal information, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and the use of your personally identifiable information, in accordance with this Statement.

Contact Information

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at Catlin Gabel's discretion. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us via email at webmaster@catlin.edu or by mail at 8825 SW Barnes Road, Portland, Oregon 97225.

An independent pre-K through 12th grade day school in Portland, Oregon
8825 SW Barnes Road,  
Portland, Oregon 97225   |  
503-297-1894   |  
info@catlin.edu

Explore why Catlin Gabel is a national leader in progressive education.

We welcome more than 100 new families annually to our inclusive community from the Portland area and beyond.

A demanding and engaging program in which each student is the unit of consideration

Playing sports involves life lessons in determination, grace, and resilience. We invite everyone to be part of a team.

Extensive support ensures our students are successful.

Learn about Catlin Gabel news and events on campus and beyond.

We foster a community that appreciates our differences and recognizes our essential unity

Every gift benefits our students. Every volunteer hour builds our community.

powered by finalsite