National French Contest Results

Send by email
Félicitations!

Middle School French awards

Level 01A (7th grade) 6,817 participants nationally
Iris Ellenberg, bronze, 1st in Oregon, 8th in nation
Nina Miller, 2nd in Oregon
Janelle Gowgiel, 3rd in Oregon
Nicolas Bergen, 4th in Oregon
Calissa Spooner, 5th in Oregon
Abby Hungate, 6th in Oregon
Emily Rodriguez, 6th in Oregon
Kendall Goodlett, 7th in Oregon
Solomon Hammerly 8th in Oregon
Hanna Alomair, 9th in Oregon
Dariush Sabi, 9th in Oregon
Ethan Hanson, 10th in Oregon

Level 1A (8th grade) 24,874 participants nationally
Victoria Michalowsky, bronze, 1st in Oregon, 7th in nation
Jillian Rix, 2nd in Oregon, 8th in nation
Jarod Gowgiel, 3rd in Oregon, 9th in nation
Raina Morris, 4th in Oregon
Simon McMurchie, 4th in Oregon
Nicole Nelson, 5th in Oregon
Nicolas DeStephano, 8th in Oregon
Kallan Dana, 9th in Oregon
Nicolas DeStephano, 8th in Oregon
Mary Gilleland, 10th in Oregon
Finn Schneider, 10th in Oregon
Hanna Sheikh, 10th in Oregon

Upper School French awards

More than 100,000 students participated in the Grand Concours National French Contest. Eight Upper School students placed among the top 10 nationally in three proficiency levels.

Level 1A
Erin Wynne, bronze, 2nd in Oregon, 8th in nation
Mary Whitsell, 6th in Oregon
Olivia Streb, 7th in Oregon
Tapwe Sandaine, 9th in Oregon
Madison Lee, 9th in Oregon
Lewis Fitzgerald- Holland, 10th in Oregon

Level 2A
Emmarose John, bronze, 1st in Oregon, 10th in nation
Ella Bohn, 2nd in Oregon
Kelsey Hurst, 2nd in Oregon
Gabriele Chodosh, 3rd in Oregon
Dina Zaslavsky, 3rd in Oregon
Ian Smith, 4th in Oregon
Yelena Blackburn, 5th in Oregon
Mark Van Bergen, 7th in Oregon
Emily Tuchman, 8th in Oregon
Emily Siegel, 10th in Oregon

Level 3A
Zoe Frank, 1st in Oregon, 3rd in nation
Lynne Stracovsky, 2nd in Oregon
Flora Field, 3rd in Oregon
Jeremy Howard, 4th in Oregon
Benji Lin, 4th in Oregon
Ilana Cohen, 5th in Oregon
Genevieve Gideonse, 5th in Oregon
Evan Brandaw, 7th in Oregon
Brandon Wilson, 7th in Oregon
Allie Weston, 8th in Oregon
Anne Gilleland, 9th in Oregon
Tucker Gordon, 9th in Oregon
Devon Utter, 9th in Oregon
Annika Berry, 10th in Oregon

Level 4A
Hunter Ray, bronze, 1st in Oregon, 9th in nation
Nicholas Rhodes, bronze, 1st in Oregon, 9th in nation
Fiona Noonan, bronze, 2nd in Oregon,10th in nation
Neil Badawi, 3rd in Oregon
Thalia Kelly, 4th in Oregon
James Furnary, 5th in Oregon
Schuyler Brevig, 6th in Oregon
Rachel Caron, 6th in Oregon
Sarah Ellis, 6th in Oregon
Cameron Edwards, 8th in Oregon
Mona Corboy, 9th in Oregon

Level 5A
Rachel Savage, 3rd in Oregon
Ko Ricker, 3rd in Oregon
Alexandra Corey, 5th in Oregon
Eli Wilson Pelton, 5th in Oregon
Jemma Pritchard, 6th in Oregon
Sarah Macdonald, 7th in Oregon
Alex Liem, 8th in Oregon
Henry Gordon, 9th in Oregon

Three cheers for our French language teachers: Francine Chough, Monique Bessette, Veronique de la Poterie, and Madeleine Girardin-Schuback!